CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Bill Helms
Schmitt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box A66605
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from India

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated July 7, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Euromarket Designs Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU#Grey Throw, is considered a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic coarse low twist yarns. The ends feature 5-inch long hand knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The item measures 50 x 60 inches. The item is primarily used for warmth.

You suggest that the blanket should be classified subheading 6301.20.0010, HTSUS however, that subheading is for wool or chief weight wool items.

      The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, woven. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.   

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division